Privacy Policy - Beautiful Escapes

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation (Beautiful Escapes) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Beautiful Escapes collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Beautiful Escapes with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online, sign up to our newsletter, contact us with a query or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Beautiful Escapes collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers and information on products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

Beautiful Escapes securely stores your data at 27, Levenside, Stokesley, TS9 5AR. Physical and cybersecurity measures are in place to protect your data. Where possible.

Marketing

Beautiful Escapes would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Beautiful Escapes from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email angela@beautifulescapes.co.uk with the subject heading ‘unsubscribe’.

What are your data protection rights?

Beautiful Escapes would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Beautiful Escapes for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Beautiful Escapes correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Beautiful Escapes to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Beautiful Escapes erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Beautiful Escapes restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Beautiful Escapes’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Beautiful Escapes transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@beautifulescapes.co.uk

Call us at: 01642 711165

Or write to us: Beautiful Escapes, 27, Levenside, Stokesley, North Yorkshire. Ts9 5AR

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Beautiful Escapes uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Beautiful Escapes website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Beautiful Escapes keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st October 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Beautiful Escapes’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: angela@beautifulescapes.co.uk

Call us at: 01642 711165

Or write to us: Beautiful Escapes, 27, Levenside, Stokesley, North Yorkshire. Ts9 5AR

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Beautiful Escapes has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

SEARCH PROPERTIES

PREFER TO BOOK OVER THE PHONE? CALL 01642 711165